Computer awareness questions on Internet for competitive exams

Computer awareness questions on Internet

 

Welcome to Goforcareer.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Computer awareness questions on Internet. These questions are very useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC/CTET exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams too.


Q1. Which one of the following computer languages is used for displaying web pages and other information that can be displayed in a web browser?
A. HTTL
B. HTML
C. XTTL
D. CMXL

Correct Answer: Option (B)

Q2. What is URL?
A. It is software used in the defragmentation of disk of computer
B. It is software to make the computer screen bright
C. It is specific character stright that constitutes a reference to an internet resource
D. It is a specific uniform alignment of the computer software to make run it faster

Correct Answer: Option (C)

Q3. Which one of the following person creates the URL for the first time?
A. Richard Stallman
B. Michael John
C. Tim Berners Lee
D. Mac Anderson

Correct Answer: Option (C)

Q4. Which one of the following is the small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while a user is browsing a website?
A. Thumbnails
B. Computer worm
C. Cookie
D. None of these

Correct Answer: Option (C)

Q5. Spam is related to
A. Computer
B. Art
C. Music
D. Game

Correct Answer: Option (A)




Q6. Junk e-mail is also called
A. Spoof
B. Spool
C. Sniffer script
D. Spam

Correct Answer: Option (D)

Q7. Which one of the following search engines is considered to the first web search engine in the World Wide Web?
A. Gopher
B. Yahoo
C. Veronica
D. Archie

Correct Answer: Option (D)

Q8. WiMAX is related to which one of the following?
A. Biotechnology
B. Space technology
C. Missile technology
D. Communication technology

Correct Answer: Option (D)

Q9. Which one of the following mobile services in India launched the 3G service for the first time?
A. Idea Cellular
B. Bharti Airtel
C. Reliance Telecommunication
D. BSNL

Correct Answer: Option (D)

Q10. The advantage of LAN is
A. Sharing peripherals
B. Backing up your data
C. Saving all your data
D. Accessing the web

Correct Answer: Option (A)


Although all the questions are verified by experts, in case if you detect any error in this page then please inform us, we will update it immediately.

About the Author: GFC Staff

Our staff explores the Internet what’s possible and share knowledge and information with career seekers. They also Like to dig into various leading newspapers, important books, magazines etc. for important questions and MCQs. The team is led by Iqbal Hussain

Leave a Reply

Thanks for choosing to leave a reply. Your opinions and comments are very important to us, and your email address will NOT be published. If you need a private conversation then use our contact form. Please add an avatar if you do not have and make the comment section more beautiful.

Join us. We are social.

Subscribe to Get Free Updates


juriainfotech-newsletter
Join 1000s of readers around the globe. Don’t worry. We also don’t like Spam. We are weekly.
Loading

Subscribe to Get Free Updates


juriainfotech-newsletter
Join 1000s of readers around the globe. Don’t worry. We also don’t like Spam. We are weekly.
Loading